Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Photoshop Elements Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 24th, 2006, 04:23 PM
Mac User's Avatar
Mac User Mac User is offline
Casual Forum User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Mac User
Cool layer 1 or background copy?

Well, I found the Rainbow tutorial. Very slick! I notice that he creates a layer 1 as opposed to a Background Copy. Is that the same? Is there one way that's better than the next?

Thanks.
__________________
-Sandy
MacBook Pro, 2 Ghz. Intel Core Duo, 20-inch Apple Cinema Display, iSight, iPod, Intuos3 tablet
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 24th, 2006, 06:22 PM
Wendy's Avatar
Wendy Wendy is offline
Enlightened Elder
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 47,717
Images: 103
Hi Sandy ...

There are thing you can't do to a background layer (like apply a style) so that why they often create layer 1 instead

Wendy
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

__________________________
MacPro 2 x 3.2GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon, 4Gb Memory, CS3, CS5 Design Premium, CS6 Extended and most versions of Elements
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 24th, 2006, 07:00 PM
GaryK's Avatar
GaryK GaryK is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Georgetown, Ontario
Posts: 8,759
Images: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to GaryK
Hi Sandy

There is a reason for the difference in names. I just can't remember it right now.
I think it has to do with how you created new layer.
But essentially a Background Copy layer is the same as a Layer 1, if they both have the same content.
__________________
A little gaussian blur keeps me young
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 25th, 2006, 12:19 AM
Mac User's Avatar
Mac User Mac User is offline
Casual Forum User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Mac User
Well, when I'm working on an image shouldn't I first create a background layer copy to work on? That's what I thought Kelby did in his book.
__________________
-Sandy
MacBook Pro, 2 Ghz. Intel Core Duo, 20-inch Apple Cinema Display, iSight, iPod, Intuos3 tablet
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 25th, 2006, 03:13 AM
Wendy's Avatar
Wendy Wendy is offline
Enlightened Elder
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 47,717
Images: 103
Hi Sandy ...

In this tutorial all he is doing is making a copy of the background layer so really it doesn't matter what it is called. If I follow the exact steps in PSE3 then I end up with Background copy and not Layer 1 ... but if I use the keyboard shortcut for Layer via copy then its called Layer 1.

With Elements there is usually several different ways of doing things ... and this is just that .. doing it a different way acheives the same result but gives the layer a different name

Wendy
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

__________________________
MacPro 2 x 3.2GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon, 4Gb Memory, CS3, CS5 Design Premium, CS6 Extended and most versions of Elements
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 25th, 2006, 07:30 AM
GaryK's Avatar
GaryK GaryK is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Georgetown, Ontario
Posts: 8,759
Images: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to GaryK
Wendy

Thanks.. I can never remember which is which.. I just don't look at the names often enough to realize when it says copy and when it is an number.
__________________
A little gaussian blur keeps me young
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 25th, 2006, 08:31 AM
mom to 4's Avatar
mom to 4 mom to 4 is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 4,448
Sandy:

When I am working on the sports collages,(which is all I seem to be doing lately) I always make sure my background layer is solid white. That way I can turn off the eyeballs on all the other layers and work on erasing the edges of one picture at a time. What I consider the background of my picture PSE considers Layer 1. I just like the flexibility of having that white layer on the very bottom there so I can see if there is more image that I need to erase. I just always make sure that my Background picture (layer 1) is right on top of that blank white backbround............

is that clear as mud ????
__________________
Colleen


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



Canon Rebel xt; Canon 40D; canon 18- 55 mm; canon 75 - 300 mm f/5.6; canon 85mm f/1.8; canon 70-200 2.8 IS; canon 24-70 2.8; canon fisheye lens, cheap monopod; my fathers old wooden tripod, a Quantaray QSX 9002D tripod, 20 inch IMAC and a macbook pro
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy and Paste a layer into MS Publisher The Grons Photoshop Elements Editor 6 April 5th, 2007 08:33 AM
Which Layer due you copy Bob Clark Photoshop Elements Editor 4 February 19th, 2007 02:49 AM
Trying to copy a layer style in PSE5 cconley777 Photoshop Elements Editor 9 December 1st, 2006 11:47 AM
Copy an Adjustment Layer bwolford Photoshop Elements Editor 32 July 30th, 2005 10:42 AM
Copy Chinese Text to transparent background allenz Photoshop Elements Editor 0 February 16th, 2005 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.