Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Lightroom

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old March 7th, 2012, 05:00 PM
TonyW's Avatar
TonyW TonyW is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 11,909
Images: 10
The catch with Elemental at the moment is that it will only open the 2010 version of the image and not any 2012 mods you have made in LR4. I'm not quite sure of the sidecar xmp file structure yet but from a first look it would seem that it can contain both 2010 and 2012 versions of the image so although you might be able to open the file it won't necessarily reflect the edits made in LR4 if you used the new process.

The only way to get an image into Elements at the moment with LR4 2012 edits is to render it in LR4 first which is what Edit In does - or you can just do it manually by exporting to a psd or tiff file and then open that in Elements

I think that's how it works but I'm still learning!

Tony
__________________
Win7-64/PSE/11/12/13/Lightroom 5/CC/Topaz/PPS9/Nikon D7000/Fuji X-E1
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old March 8th, 2012, 06:42 PM
sargenta1's Avatar
sargenta1 sargenta1 is offline
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 1,198
Images: 97
I found a fix on the Adobe forum that worked for me.
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/401/kb401629.html#products

It involves a registry edit, so it is not for everyone.
__________________
Why don't you join the
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
?

Please stop by my photo blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


-----------------------------------------------
Andy

Cameras and lenses:
- Nikon D90 with Nikon AF-S 18-200 mm, Nikon 50mm f/1.8 D-AF
- Sony DSC RX-100

Software:
PSE12, LR5.2,
Perfect Photo Suite 8, Topaz PhotoFX, Adjust, Simplify, Clarity, ReStyle, Clean, DeNoise, Detail, Lens Effects
Computer:
-Win 7/64 Pro; Intel core i7-3770 (4@3.4Ghz), 32 Gb RAM
-Canon PRO-100 printer, Intuos4 Small tablet

-----------------------------------------------
He attacked everything in life with a mix of extraordinary genius and naive incompetence, and it was often difficult to tell which was which. - Douglas Adams
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old March 8th, 2012, 06:45 PM
sargenta1's Avatar
sargenta1 sargenta1 is offline
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 1,198
Images: 97
And strangely enough... even though the registry change I made was just for PSE10, it also fixed the problem for Topaz Fusion.
__________________
Why don't you join the
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
?

Please stop by my photo blog:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


-----------------------------------------------
Andy

Cameras and lenses:
- Nikon D90 with Nikon AF-S 18-200 mm, Nikon 50mm f/1.8 D-AF
- Sony DSC RX-100

Software:
PSE12, LR5.2,
Perfect Photo Suite 8, Topaz PhotoFX, Adjust, Simplify, Clarity, ReStyle, Clean, DeNoise, Detail, Lens Effects
Computer:
-Win 7/64 Pro; Intel core i7-3770 (4@3.4Ghz), 32 Gb RAM
-Canon PRO-100 printer, Intuos4 Small tablet

-----------------------------------------------
He attacked everything in life with a mix of extraordinary genius and naive incompetence, and it was often difficult to tell which was which. - Douglas Adams
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old March 8th, 2012, 07:11 PM
JulieM JulieM is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 14,916
Images: 2
Hi Andy,

I tried that fix (the Mac version) yesterday to no avail. But, I'm glad you've got it sorted out.

That solution may be somehow related to the temporary fix I learned about on the Adobe forum. For some, installing the trial version of either PSE10 or CS5 resolves the issue so that the Edit In command works for all the external editors (PSE, Topaz, Nik, etc...) I'm guessing the registry fix you did is something that the installers for PSE10 and CS5 do during the installation process.

Anyway, I downloaded the trial version of CS5 on my Mac and now the Edit In command is working for Photoshop Elements, Topaz, and Nik. I also downloaded the trial of PSE10 on my PC laptop and now Edit In works there too. I consider this a bandaid until Adobe can get their act together. I think I'll continue to use LR3 until it's all sorted out.
__________________
~Julie~

Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for my blog
I'm also on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(want an invite?)
Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for some of my free textures


Mac OS 10.9
PSE13, CS6, PSCC
Lightroom 5

Canon 5DmII, EF 24-105mm f/4L USM, EF 135mm f/2.0L USM, EF 50mm f/1.4 USM
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old March 8th, 2012, 07:40 PM
baycruisers's Avatar
baycruisers baycruisers is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,478
I'm letting Adobe fix this for me so I don't have to dig into the registry or go through all these other contortions. Yikes!
__________________
Mario
LR4/PSE11/Nikon Capture NX2/D7000
"Every picture tells a story, don't it?"--Rod Stewart

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old March 9th, 2012, 07:11 AM
JulieM JulieM is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 14,916
Images: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by baycruisers View Post
I'm letting Adobe fix this for me so I don't have to dig into the registry or go through all these other contortions. Yikes!
Yep, that would be the sensible thing to do.
__________________
~Julie~

Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for my blog
I'm also on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(want an invite?)
Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for some of my free textures


Mac OS 10.9
PSE13, CS6, PSCC
Lightroom 5

Canon 5DmII, EF 24-105mm f/4L USM, EF 135mm f/2.0L USM, EF 50mm f/1.4 USM
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old March 9th, 2012, 05:40 PM
Preeb's Avatar
Preeb Preeb is offline
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northeastern Colorado
Posts: 924
Images: 9
After reading this I tried some "Edit In" tests (still LR3 - LR4 on disk is ordered but not arrived yet), and I'm thoroughly confused. Some images open just fine in PSE 10, but some have all options under the "Edit in" command greyed out and won't open. I've tried both .CR2 and .jpg and it seems that some .jpg files have an issue. All .CR2 files that I tried seemed to work. I have no clue why some of the .jpg's refuse to allow opening in the external editor.

Edit: Just thinking.... the .jpg's that wouldn't open were originally edited in PSE 9... it's still on this computer but isn't recorded as the default external Editor.... would that make a difference? Doesn't seem like it should.
__________________
Rick
Canon 60D - EF-S 10-22 f3.5-4.5 - EF-S 17-55 f2.8 IS - EF 70-200 f4 L IS - EF 100mm f2.8 L IS macro[U]


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(such as it is)

Last edited by Preeb; March 9th, 2012 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old March 9th, 2012, 05:50 PM
JulieM JulieM is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 14,916
Images: 2
Hi Rick,

You may want to have a look at the link that Andy (sargenta1) posted earlier in this thread (Post #22). That Adobe knowledge base article was posted (or at least updated) when LR3 was the current version.
__________________
~Julie~

Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for my blog
I'm also on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(want an invite?)
Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for some of my free textures


Mac OS 10.9
PSE13, CS6, PSCC
Lightroom 5

Canon 5DmII, EF 24-105mm f/4L USM, EF 135mm f/2.0L USM, EF 50mm f/1.4 USM
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old March 9th, 2012, 05:54 PM
JulieM JulieM is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 14,916
Images: 2
Hi Rick,

In response to your add-on question, I'd say no. You should be able to send jpegs to PSE10 even if they were first edited in another version. The issue you are having strikes me as very strange.
__________________
~Julie~

Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for my blog
I'm also on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(want an invite?)
Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for some of my free textures


Mac OS 10.9
PSE13, CS6, PSCC
Lightroom 5

Canon 5DmII, EF 24-105mm f/4L USM, EF 135mm f/2.0L USM, EF 50mm f/1.4 USM
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old March 9th, 2012, 07:04 PM
TonyW's Avatar
TonyW TonyW is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 11,909
Images: 10
I just checked and some jpegs I think were edited in an earlier version opened up in PSE10 (from LR3). And I did just check and it also works fine in LR4. Unlike Julie my Edit in is working fine in LR4

Tony
__________________
Win7-64/PSE/11/12/13/Lightroom 5/CC/Topaz/PPS9/Nikon D7000/Fuji X-E1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Premiere Elements 10 Options in list view to "Edit Columns" +text entry! jbsandown Premiere Elements 6 February 3rd, 2012 01:16 PM
Complicated "Backup" and "Restore" issue jackbauer Photoshop Elements Editor 6 September 21st, 2010 12:30 AM
Full Edit Mode "Layer Styles" Tab New2PSE7 Photoshop Elements Editor 7 April 21st, 2010 03:21 AM
Viewing "B4" and "After" in full edit mode yifatstr Photoshop Elements Editor 3 October 22nd, 2009 02:13 AM
How Do You Use the "Preset Guides" in Edit Mode (View Menu CEHARRIS3 Photoshop Elements Editor 4 September 10th, 2008 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.