Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Photoshop Elements Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 3rd, 2011, 05:52 AM
Anita Bower Anita Bower is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
Huge CPU Usage in Elements 10

I recently upgraded from Element 7 to 10. When using the RAW converter, my CPU usage was very large and Elements slowed down to an unusable level, or crashed. We solved this problem by turning off the Auto Analyzer functions in the Organizer.
It seems to me that we should not have had to do this.
I'm running Elements on a PC, Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13 GHz, RAM 3GB, Windows XP.
Has anyone else had this problem? Are there other solutions? Should I have different hardware?
I generally have running at the same time: Elements 10, Photoshop 7, a web browser, email.
Plugins: Topaz Suite, Color Efex Pro, Viveza 2.

Thank you!
Anita Bower

Last edited by Anita Bower; December 3rd, 2011 at 06:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 3rd, 2011, 10:42 AM
Preeb's Avatar
Preeb Preeb is offline
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northeastern Colorado
Posts: 883
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anita Bower View Post
I recently upgraded from Element 7 to 10. When using the RAW converter, my CPU usage was very large and Elements slowed down to an unusable level, or crashed. We solved this problem by turning off the Auto Analyzer functions in the Organizer.
It seems to me that we should not have had to do this.
I'm running Elements on a PC, Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13 GHz, RAM 3GB, Windows XP.
Has anyone else had this problem? Are there other solutions? Should I have different hardware?
I generally have running at the same time: Elements 10, Photoshop 7, a web browser, email.
Plugins: Topaz Suite, Color Efex Pro, Viveza 2.

Thank you!
Anita Bower
Most of us just turn off the auto-analyser. It has always been a bit of a problem with using a lot of CPU resources. I have no problems at all when I don't use any of the automatic features with Organizer. I prefer to be the one in control.
__________________
Rick
Canon 60D - EF-S 10-22 f3.5-4.5 - EF-S 17-55 f2.8 IS - EF 70-200 f4 L IS - EF 100mm f2.8 L IS macro

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 3rd, 2011, 10:59 AM
ATR ATR is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,439
Anita Bower

When you go to Photoshop Elements 10 Full Editor, Edit Menu/Preferences/Performance, what are the settings and readings there?

ATR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 3rd, 2011, 03:23 PM
baycruisers's Avatar
baycruisers baycruisers is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anita Bower View Post
I recently upgraded from Element 7 to 10. When using the RAW converter, my CPU usage was very large and Elements slowed down to an unusable level, or crashed. We solved this problem by turning off the Auto Analyzer functions in the Organizer.
It seems to me that we should not have had to do this.
I'm running Elements on a PC, Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13 GHz, RAM 3GB, Windows XP.
Has anyone else had this problem? Are there other solutions? Should I have different hardware?
I generally have running at the same time: Elements 10, Photoshop 7, a web browser, email.
Plugins: Topaz Suite, Color Efex Pro, Viveza 2.

Thank you!
Anita Bower
I think you're taxing your system pretty heavily, since it's XP and only 3 GB RAM. Any need to have both PSE and PS open at the same time?
__________________
Mario
LR4/PSE11/Nikon Capture NX2/D7000
"Every picture tells a story, don't it?"--Rod Stewart

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 4th, 2011, 04:47 AM
Anita Bower Anita Bower is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATR View Post
Anita Bower

When you go to Photoshop Elements 10 Full Editor, Edit Menu/Preferences/Performance, what are the settings and readings there?

ATR
Memory Usage:
-Available RAM: 1568 MB
-Ideal Range: 862-1129 MB
-Let PSE Use: 1098 MB (70%)

History Cache:
-History States: 50
-Cache Levels: 6

Scratch Disks:
-Active: c;/
-free space: 43.99 GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 4th, 2011, 04:48 AM
Anita Bower Anita Bower is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Preeb View Post
Most of us just turn off the auto-analyser. It has always been a bit of a problem with using a lot of CPU resources. I have no problems at all when I don't use any of the automatic features with Organizer. I prefer to be the one in control.
Like you, when we turned off the auto-analyser, Elements 10 worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 4th, 2011, 04:51 AM
Anita Bower Anita Bower is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by baycruisers View Post
I think you're taxing your system pretty heavily, since it's XP and only 3 GB RAM. Any need to have both PSE and PS open at the same time?
The reason I have both open at the same time is that I do most of my work in PS7, the program I'm most familiar with. Up until I upgraded to Elements 10, PS7 was the only program allowing me to use layer masks. So, I did most of my work in PS7, and used Elements 7 (my old program) only for RAW conversions and for Nik plug-ins.

I suppose now that I have Elements 10, I could learn how to do most of my work in it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 5th, 2011, 11:55 AM
baycruisers's Avatar
baycruisers baycruisers is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anita Bower View Post
The reason I have both open at the same time is that I do most of my work in PS7, the program I'm most familiar with. Up until I upgraded to Elements 10, PS7 was the only program allowing me to use layer masks. So, I did most of my work in PS7, and used Elements 7 (my old program) only for RAW conversions and for Nik plug-ins.

I suppose now that I have Elements 10, I could learn how to do most of my work in it.
I would consider upgrading your computer (I'll use any excuse to upgrade my hardware!)
__________________
Mario
LR4/PSE11/Nikon Capture NX2/D7000
"Every picture tells a story, don't it?"--Rod Stewart

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU usage alan mcsheehy Premiere Elements 5 October 15th, 2011 10:13 AM
Forum usage questions. JimD Photoshop Elements Editor 21 May 15th, 2011 09:46 PM
what is the usage of screentone brushes? pansy888hk Photoshop Elements Editor 5 October 11th, 2010 10:33 AM
PSE 8 for commercial use, 2 computers usage? sumowski Photoshop Elements Editor 6 February 11th, 2010 08:40 AM
Ink Usage Info TexasRose Pixel Hangout 12 July 31st, 2007 06:15 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.