Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Mac-specific Elements Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 22nd, 2011, 07:23 PM
serverpimp serverpimp is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Question Could not use the clone stamp tool because the area to clone has not been defined (op

Freshly installed Elements 10. Can not use the option-mouse click to define an area for the clone stamp. The error I get is:

Could not use the clone stamp tool because the area to clone has not been defined (option-click to define a source point).

New Mac Mini. Had the same problems in Elements 9 so I installed the 10 trial. Is this a key binding error? Did not have this issue with Elements 9 on my Mac Air or my Windows 7 system.

I'm not a newbie and know how to use the clone tool. I won't say I'm an expert so if it's something related to layers please throw out some ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 23rd, 2011, 05:43 AM
frank abramonte frank abramonte is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 5,532
serverpimp, are you sampling on the correct layer?
Activate the correct layer by clicking on its icon in the layers palette.
__________________
iMac 2 GHz, OS 10.9.4 Mavericks , 3 GB Mem, CS4, CS5, PSE 12, QuarkXPress 10.0.0.1, Canon IP3600 printer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 23rd, 2011, 07:18 AM
Hummie Hummie is offline
Casual Forum User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 188
Yep, he's right! If you are on the wrong layer when you define the point where you want to copy and there are no pixels on that layer where you click, it will not define anything because there is nothing there to define.

Just make sure the layer you want to use is the active layer. It will be a darker layer in the layer's palette so you know it is the active layer. Just click on that layer in the layer's palette to make it the active layer.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 27th, 2012, 07:36 PM
serverpimp serverpimp is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
New clue to my problem

Went back to my Windows box last November to get around my problem. Not a good fix. Back on my Mac Air and my Mac Mini, both running Lion to try and figure this out. I think I have it.

I use a wireless keyboard and mouse on Mini and mouse on Air, although keyboard for Air is upstairs at a desk with monitor for occasional use. Regardless blue tooth is on for these devices. Problem exists. Turn bluetooth off on Air and the problem is gone. It must be related to option key when bluetooth is on, I guess some different mapping. Even when I have bluetooth on and try to use Option key on the Air keyboard it does not work.

So now where do I look for configs to check?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Clone Stamp Tool Mitchly Photoshop Elements Editor 9 January 14th, 2010 02:23 AM
clone stamp tool Aud Photoshop Elements Editor 5 December 8th, 2009 10:09 AM
Clone Stamp Tool cliveg Photoshop Elements Editor 3 November 3rd, 2009 03:20 PM
Clone Stamp Tool Wendi Karen Photoshop Elements Editor 10 September 25th, 2007 08:35 PM
Clone Stamp tool BAD Photoshop Elements Editor 4 February 7th, 2006 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.