Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Photoshop Elements Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 15th, 2009, 10:46 AM
theMezz theMezz is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Dual Monitors

How can I set ELEMENTS 7 to take best advantage of my dual monitors?

Thank You,
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 15th, 2009, 11:49 AM
Wendy's Avatar
Wendy Wendy is offline
Enlightened Elder
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 47,717
Images: 103
Hi Joe ..

... and welcome to the Village

I donlt use dual monitors but hopefully one of the forum members who does will be able to advise you.

Wendy
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

__________________________
MacPro 2 x 3.2GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon, 4Gb Memory, CS3, CS5 Design Premium, CS6 Extended and most versions of Elements
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 15th, 2009, 11:52 AM
ladybug's Avatar
ladybug ladybug is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 7,246
Images: 87
Welcome. That sure would come in handy when following a tutorial. Put the tutorial on one screen a what you are creating on the other. I like the idea!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

JUDY windows 7 pro- cs5 on 64bit os

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 15th, 2009, 12:04 PM
SharLamb's Avatar
SharLamb SharLamb is offline
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Suburb of Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,337
Images: 94
I LOVE having two monitors, and don't know how I could possibly live with only one now that I've been spoiled with 2 for so long. I put my catalog on one screen and the editor on the other. And as Judy suggested, when I want to follow a tutorial (written or video), I put it on one screen and work on the other.
__________________
Shar
Just passing through.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Canon Rebel xsi
PSE 8
Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 15th, 2009, 12:34 PM
MikeBC MikeBC is offline
Known Forum User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 478
What operating system are you on?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 15th, 2009, 01:15 PM
theMezz theMezz is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
I am using Win7 Pro and Elements 7
I want the image I am editing in on one screen and the tool pallets on the other screen. Anyway to set this up ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 15th, 2009, 01:28 PM
ladybug's Avatar
ladybug ladybug is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 7,246
Images: 87
I am not sure if you can do that.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

JUDY windows 7 pro- cs5 on 64bit os

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 15th, 2009, 02:56 PM
ATR ATR is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,439
theMezz

Have both Monitors ON.
Open Photoshop Elements 7 Full Editor in one of the Monitors.
With the mouse cursor, click on the top (docking area) of the Toolbar, holding down on the mouse, drag the Toolbar from Monitor to Monitor. (You can do this with other palettes, such Effects, Layers,...)

Important thing to remember is what you just did. Panic can set in if you open Photoshop Elements Full Editor with only one Monitor ON and cannot find the palette that you moved previously and did not return to the Monitor from which it came.

Now after you do all that and perhaps have a less desirable workspace and want to get back to "normal" for one Monitor, use the Window Menu/Reset Palette Locations.

Hope that helps.

ATR
(Windows XP Professional SP3)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 15th, 2009, 09:04 PM
clemsonjim's Avatar
clemsonjim clemsonjim is offline
Known Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Carolinas
Posts: 650
I do as the two posts above say...

I have Editor on my primary monitor that is calibrated and then I have Organizer on another. My palettes are on the second monitor (over the Organizer) when editing and I can of course click back and forth to select pictures from the Organizer. I left the toolbar on my primary monitor just due to distance to have to go to click on tools from my editing workspace. I am using XP and have had no major problems.
I hope in PSE 8 they find somewhere to put the 'Full', 'Quick' and 'Guided' edit tabs in Editor so that I can use the whole workspace. You can close it, but as soon as you open a new picture or bring one into add to project, it goes back to open.
__________________
clemson jim
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 15th, 2009, 10:49 PM
SharLamb's Avatar
SharLamb SharLamb is offline
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Suburb of Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,337
Images: 94
What I wish is that you could open two catalogs at once. I have all my scrapping elements in one catalog and all my photos and layouts in another, and I have to move back and forth between them all the time. It would be a lot more convenient if they could both be open at the same time.
__________________
Shar
Just passing through.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Canon Rebel xsi
PSE 8
Windows 7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Dual Monitors Not4wood Photography Equipment 3 July 28th, 2009 01:18 PM
dual monitors with pse3?? egd5 Photoshop Elements Editor 4 August 13th, 2006 06:17 PM
Can dual monitors be used with pse3 egd5 Photoshop Elements Editor 3 August 13th, 2006 05:22 PM
Elements 3.0 & Dual Monitors Timelord Photoshop Elements Editor 4 July 29th, 2005 03:13 AM
Using Dual monitors w/Elements 3.0? Timelord Photoshop Elements Editor 1 July 22nd, 2005 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.