Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Photoshop Elements Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 12th, 2009, 07:53 AM
thereddevil thereddevil is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
"All Caps" problem -- Help???!!!!

Folks,

Need some help very soon. I have been struggling with this issue from the past couple of weeks you could say. I got the Photoshop Elements 7.0 with my Sony VAIO. The problem that i am facing is that, all the text are coming in capitol letters. The Caps lock is off and i am not pressing the shift key to type the text. It's happening with all the fonts. After googling alot i found out that there is an option called "All Caps" in Photoshop which makes the photoshop behave in this way. I am not finding a way to disable it. In some website they said i need to select the layer in which my text is there and use effects to disable it, but i don't seem to have that "effect" which disables the "All Caps" in my photoshop. Any kinda of help would be greatly appreciated as soon as possible guys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 12th, 2009, 08:04 AM
frank abramonte frank abramonte is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 5,442
thereddevi, I'm not familiar with PE7 but you may get some insight on this link.
They offer a lot more info on PE7 that you may be interested in.
In the mean time I'm sure some PC member is on the way to help you solve your problem.

http://simplephotoshop.com/elementsplus/en_US/caps.htm
__________________
iMac 2 GHz, OS 10.8.4 Mountain Lion, 3 GB Mem, CS4, CS5, PSE 12, QuarkXPress 10.0.0.1, Canon IP3600 printer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 12th, 2009, 08:43 AM
clemsonjim's Avatar
clemsonjim clemsonjim is offline
Known Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Carolinas
Posts: 645
All CAPS...

Have you tried to Reset Tool (little down arrow on left of task bar)?
to use, select Text Tool and then click on reset arrow and select Reset Tool or Reset All tools.
__________________
clemson jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 12th, 2009, 10:16 AM
Jeff Perry Jeff Perry is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 2,278
I would assume that is NOT a default condition, so resting preferences by using the three fingered start-up might help.

Hold down the CTRL, ALT and Shift keys all at the same time as you start Elements. Answer YES to the dialog about resting/deleting preferences.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 12th, 2009, 10:43 PM
Inspeqtor's Avatar
Inspeqtor Inspeqtor is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Elkhart, Indiana
Posts: 4,905
Images: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Perry View Post
I would assume that is NOT a default condition, so resting preferences by using the three fingered start-up might help.

Hold down the CTRL, ALT and Shift keys all at the same time as you start Elements. Answer YES to the dialog about resting/deleting preferences.

Jeff
Jeff,

I think you meant to say "resetting preferences" - just to clarify for thereddevil
__________________
Charles


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Canon 60D * Canon XSi
Sigma 17-70 f2.8-4 DC Macro OS * Sigma 150-500 f5-6.3 APO DG OS HSM
Canon 18-55 IS Kit Lens * Canon 70-300 f4-6.3 IS USM * Canon 580EX II
PSE10 / PSE11
Windows 7 Home Premium - i7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 12th, 2009, 11:11 PM
Jeff Perry Jeff Perry is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 2,278
Thanks, for the correction. Fast fingers and poor typing skills, I'm afraid.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 13th, 2009, 04:52 AM
thereddevil thereddevil is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
@Frank
i have went through that web site before too dude, but the problem is, in my effect tab of PSE7, i can't find the "text effect".....



@Jeff and clemsonjim
Thanks a ton guys, both these method indeed worked ...... the only problem is that for the already existing PSD files the preferances are not reset . I did some trial & error and succeded in copying some text from the new preferance and replaced in my existing PSD and it seems to be working fine. If you guys know exactly where you can change this "All Caps" preferance manually then please let me know. Thanks in Advance
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 13th, 2009, 03:51 PM
clemsonjim's Avatar
clemsonjim clemsonjim is offline
Known Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Carolinas
Posts: 645
All Caps

Glad you got the problem for the future solved. I wish I had a way to help with the 'Past' issues or old files. I have Elements+ which is a set of actions based on things that work in Photoshop but, are hidden in PSE. This set has some actions that can change upper/lower case to ALL CAPS or small caps, but I tried to set some lines in ALL CAPS and use the action upper/lower to change, but it would not work.
Unless someone knows a way to do it, I'm afraid you will have to change(retype) the old files you need to change.
__________________
clemson jim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 14th, 2009, 01:25 AM
thereddevil thereddevil is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by clemsonjim View Post
Glad you got the problem for the future solved. I wish I had a way to help with the 'Past' issues or old files. I have Elements+ which is a set of actions based on things that work in Photoshop but, are hidden in PSE. This set has some actions that can change upper/lower case to ALL CAPS or small caps, but I tried to set some lines in ALL CAPS and use the action upper/lower to change, but it would not work.
Unless someone knows a way to do it, I'm afraid you will have to change(retype) the old files you need to change.
Oh!!! that's really bad ..... if anyone has any idea then please let us know guys... it would be a pain to update all my PSDs!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 28th, 2009, 10:54 AM
m4verick m4verick is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
All caps stuck!

Looks like I'm yet another victim of the uppercase problem
I am using PSE7 (on Vista) and while typing text I found only upper case letters appear. I have searched all the threads and tried everything - resetting tools; holding down CTRL+ALT+SHIFT when starting the Editor but nothing works. While doing the three-key trick I actually don't get the delete preferences box - I get a box that says "Scratch Disk Preferences with first, second, third and fourth discs listed (drop down options in each for Startup, C:\ and D:\) and there are only two window options OK or cancel. If I select OK the PSE startup fails altogether! HELP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is difference between "Media Type" and "Printer Profile" gfmucci Photoshop Elements Editor 4 August 4th, 2009 10:05 PM
"Free" Selective Focus Technique (ala "Lensbaby" tm ) Jeff Perry Share Techniques 16 June 10th, 2009 09:21 PM
"Free" Selective Focus Technique like "Lensbaby" Jeff Perry Photoshop Elements Editor 0 June 8th, 2009 12:59 PM
"Frame" layers and "Pass Through" Blending Mode in PSE6 Hummie Photoshop Elements Editor 2 October 15th, 2007 09:59 PM
How to insert the "modified time" attribute in "date taken" attrib in batch mode paltry Photoshop Elements Editor 0 December 16th, 2006 03:44 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2010, Photo One Media Inc.