Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Premiere Elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 11:57 AM
tadd5181 tadd5181 is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 36
Cannot insert movie in Premier 7

My Canon SX 10IS produces videos as well as stills. In Premier 7, I can move most of the videos (with names such as "MVI_2027.MOV") into a movie but not others. When I cannot, I get an error message which reads "This type of file is not supported, or the required codec is not installed."

Is there a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 12:02 PM
Chuck Engels's Avatar
Chuck Engels Chuck Engels is offline
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA. USA
Posts: 1,181
Images: 32
Hi Tadd,
Do you have the most current version of Quicktime installed?
__________________
Music, Video, Pictures
Because There Are Stories To Tell
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 12:08 PM
tadd5181 tadd5181 is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 36
I have Quick Time ver.7.6.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 12:19 PM
ATR ATR is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,439
Several approaches...

1. There could be several reasons for that message, but maybe look at the missing codec angle by downloading and using the free gspot utility
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/v26x/...ick_start.html

2. Check to make sure that you have the latest version of Quicktime installed on your computer. I believe it is up to version 7.6.1.

3. Look deeper into how you are getting these "good vs bad" .mov files into the Premiere Elements7 Timeline:
a. From Project Media
b. From Organizer
c. Other

4. From what I have read your Canon camera is recording a video with H.264 compression/audio Linear PCM Stereo. The file extension being .mov. You could unlink the video from the audio and then bring them separately into the Timeline to try to determine if one is the offending party.

5. You could try converting the .mov file to a DV AVI and then bringing the DV AVI version to the Premiere Elements Timeline.
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/415317?tstart=0

Let us start here and see where that leads us.

ATR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 12:21 PM
ATR ATR is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,439
When I wrote my last post, you and CE had not posted yet. So we may be a little out of sync.

Nonetheless, let us move forward.

Good to know that you have the latest version of Quicktime installed on your computer. Please check out my comments and let me know how you are doing.

ATR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 12:23 PM
ATR ATR is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,439
Sorry about that....Quicktime is up to 7.6.2, not 7.6.1 as I posted earlier.

ATR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 12:26 PM
ATR ATR is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,439
Add on.....

If none of the above works out, then next supply some details about how far you get into the project before this adding file behavior sets in. Then, please offer some details about project size and the like as well as level of system resources, such as available RAM and free hard drive space.

ATR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 12:33 PM
Chuck Engels's Avatar
Chuck Engels Chuck Engels is offline
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA. USA
Posts: 1,181
Images: 32
There is also a bug when adding media to the organizer that gives the same error. Even though you will get the error in the organizer the file is still added to the project and can be used without any problems.
__________________
Music, Video, Pictures
Because There Are Stories To Tell
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 01:52 PM
ATR ATR is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,439
That particular bug was mentioned in a previous thread recently. That did not prove to be the case then. That other case tracked down to a video format issue.

ATR
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 22nd, 2009, 10:41 PM
tadd5181 tadd5181 is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 36
I opened a new project and brought in one of the offending videos as the only item in the project. In that new project, I then did file/export/movie. The video, which didn't work before, now worked, i.e. ran.

Can I now somehow bring that video from the new project into the original project where it hadn't worked before? If so, how?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add depth to insert emkayess65 Before and After 4 April 8th, 2009 01:12 AM
DVD insert DesertScrapper Photoshop Elements Editor 4 June 25th, 2008 05:30 PM
Insert Cuts in Version 1 mudflap Premiere Elements 1 November 22nd, 2007 10:03 AM
DVD Insert Sleeve Template Fstop Photoshop Elements Editor 10 January 17th, 2007 04:13 PM
insert image msiel3 Photoshop Elements Editor 1 April 5th, 2005 02:28 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.