Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Photoshop Elements Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 4th, 2009, 01:48 PM
charlotteinkennesaw's Avatar
charlotteinkennesaw charlotteinkennesaw is offline
Known Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 667
Images: 38
Help with layers please

I have been doing this same action for awhile but all of a sudden it isn't working. I start by pressing ctl J to made a duplicate, then go under the filter menu and choose gausian blur at 10 pixels, click ok. Then press and hold the ctrl key and click once on the create a new layer icon to make a blank layer. Then click back on the top layer (blurred layer) and do ctl G to group them. Then hit D and B for brush and click on the blank layer and try to "paint". Nothing is happening..I don't see anything changing on the blank layer or the layer I am working on. Does having a "+" sign in my brush give you a hint about anything?? Your help is appreciated.
__________________
Charlotte Wilson
Amateur Photographer, Nikon Coolpix 950, Nikon D40, Nikon D 90, Windows XP

"Never give up."


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 4th, 2009, 02:24 PM
JulieM JulieM is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 14,224
Charlotte,

I think you are painting with the color replacement tool instead of the regular brush. When you hit "B" the tool cycles between the three nested tools, the brush tool, the impressionist brush tool, and the color replacement tool. Hit B once again to get to the Brush Tool or select it from the tool options on the left.
__________________
~Julie~

Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for my blog


Mac OS 10.9
PSE12, CS6, PSCC
Lightroom 5

Canon 5DmII, EF 24-105mm f/4L USM, EF 135mm f/2.0L USM, EF 50mm f/1.4 USM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 4th, 2009, 02:25 PM
jjvera00's Avatar
jjvera00 jjvera00 is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Victoria, TX
Posts: 2,159
Images: 63
When you make a new layer, is it a transparent layer (not a solid color layer)? And when painting are you painting on the blank transparent layer.

Also, have you triend downloading either Grant's Tools or Elements+ ? What you are doing can easily be accomplished by using their Layer Mask.
__________________
Johnny

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Photoshop Elements 8 and 9 / Photoshop CS4/5 / Paint Shop Pro Photo X2 / Picasa / Toshiba Satellite / Windows XP
Kodak Z650 / Kodak Professional 1400 Digital Photo Printer / Canon MX870 Printer
Canon XSi and Canon T3i
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 4th, 2009, 03:21 PM
charlotteinkennesaw's Avatar
charlotteinkennesaw charlotteinkennesaw is offline
Known Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 667
Images: 38
Thanks Julie and Johnny! I walked away from it for awhile and came back and tried again and everything worked as it should.
Didn't know that about the brush tool, having to hit it more than once to get the right one.
Johnny, I have the layer mask in Grant's tools but don't know what to do with it. Once i select it and hit "apply", then what?

Blessings,

Charlotte
__________________
Charlotte Wilson
Amateur Photographer, Nikon Coolpix 950, Nikon D40, Nikon D 90, Windows XP

"Never give up."


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 4th, 2009, 03:45 PM
jjvera00's Avatar
jjvera00 jjvera00 is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Victoria, TX
Posts: 2,159
Images: 63
The Layer Mask in Grant's Tools (or Elements+) is no different than the Layer Mask in an Adjustment Layer. So when doing you project try this:

1) Press Ctrl+J to duplicate you Layer
2) Go to Blur > Gaussian Blur (and blur as needed)
3) Go to Grant's Tool, double-click the Layer Mask icon or hit apply.

At this point you should have 2 Layers.
Layer A - Blurred Layer w/ Layer Mask
Layer B - Bottom Layer

So, everthing should be blurry. Now, on the top layer, the Layer Mask should be White. Click on the Layer Mask, then select the Brush Tool, and paint with Black what you want NOT to be blurry, this will reveal the Layer below.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Johnny

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Photoshop Elements 8 and 9 / Photoshop CS4/5 / Paint Shop Pro Photo X2 / Picasa / Toshiba Satellite / Windows XP
Kodak Z650 / Kodak Professional 1400 Digital Photo Printer / Canon MX870 Printer
Canon XSi and Canon T3i
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 4th, 2009, 03:48 PM
jjvera00's Avatar
jjvera00 jjvera00 is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Victoria, TX
Posts: 2,159
Images: 63
Oh, by the way. The "plus" icon in the middle of your brush may also be due to the fact that under your Prefrences, you may have "Show crosshairs in Brush tip" checked.
__________________
Johnny

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
;
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Photoshop Elements 8 and 9 / Photoshop CS4/5 / Paint Shop Pro Photo X2 / Picasa / Toshiba Satellite / Windows XP
Kodak Z650 / Kodak Professional 1400 Digital Photo Printer / Canon MX870 Printer
Canon XSi and Canon T3i
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSE6: Frame Layers and other layers MazG Photoshop Elements Editor 4 October 20th, 2007 06:24 AM
Merged Layers vs Linked Layers cats4jan Photoshop Elements Editor 2 March 6th, 2007 08:09 AM
Image layers seen as adjustment layers grizz Photoshop Elements Editor 8 January 18th, 2007 06:20 PM
Jodi's layers - Original PE4 layers nkeevers Photoshop Elements Editor 19 August 30th, 2006 08:23 AM
Layers Classes - getting the layers ebsnapper Online Training (forum is closed to posting) 0 June 19th, 2006 08:57 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.