Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Photoshop Elements Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 10th, 2008, 02:12 PM
danyo danyo is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bawston, Mass
Posts: 43
Opening 2 different pictures in layer palette

How do I open 2 different pictures in the layer palette. I can open 2 different pictures in the work space. But they show up individually in the palette. If I switch between the pictures in the work space, they also change in the palette in realtions to the pictures.
I'm trying to have both pictures show up in the layers palette, one on top of the other.

Thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 10th, 2008, 02:42 PM
cuckooca's Avatar
cuckooca cuckooca is offline
Casual Forum User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario Canada
Posts: 91
Images: 1
Don't know the answer, so I am also wondering about this.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cuckooca


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 10th, 2008, 02:58 PM
jo's Avatar
jo jo is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,149
Images: 42
Pic a and pic b
Open both pics

One approach (there's always several in photoshop):

With pic b active, select all, copy
Make pic a active, add a blank layer, and with that new blank layer active paste.
Now pic a has 2 layers with 2 different pictures, one on top of the other. The one on top overlays the other.

If you are trying to show both on a single page your canvas will need to be big enough to show them both next to (or near) each other.

If you want to blend one into the other you'll need to use a mask. If that's what you want to do and don't know how, just ask.

Hope this helps you get started.
__________________
jo
Photoshop Elements 9, Photoshop CS6, Lightroom 5.2
HP Touchsmart PC, Windows 7
Canon Pro9000 printer; Epson Perfection 2580 Photo scanner
Canon Digital Rebel XSi, 75-300mm IS lens, 28-135mm IS lens, 60mm macro lens, a set of extender rings, AND a 70-200 L lens
Nikon Coolpix P100
and an iphone that I'm learning to use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 10th, 2008, 07:50 PM
danyo danyo is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bawston, Mass
Posts: 43
Thanks jo, I was following the tutorial for Mask Pro. It said to "open" both pics, then it showed both pics in the layer palette. I couldn't figure out how he showed both pics in the palette.
Will try your helpful suggestions.

Thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 10th, 2008, 08:25 PM
danyo danyo is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bawston, Mass
Posts: 43
With pic b active, select all, copy
Make pic a active, add a blank layer, and with that new blank layer active paste.
Now pic a has 2 layers with 2 different pictures, one on top of the other. The one on top overlays the other.

I tried that method, "create new layer" copy and paste, pic b pasted in the middle of pic a.
Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 10th, 2008, 09:09 PM
jo's Avatar
jo jo is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,149
Images: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by danyo View Post
With pic b active, select all, copy
Make pic a active, add a blank layer, and with that new blank layer active paste.
Now pic a has 2 layers with 2 different pictures, one on top of the other. The one on top overlays the other.

I tried that method, "create new layer" copy and paste, pic b pasted in the middle of pic a.
Am I missing something?
If you mean that pic b is smaller and in the middle of pic a, maybe the sizes of the two are different. You do have 2 layers, right?
__________________
jo
Photoshop Elements 9, Photoshop CS6, Lightroom 5.2
HP Touchsmart PC, Windows 7
Canon Pro9000 printer; Epson Perfection 2580 Photo scanner
Canon Digital Rebel XSi, 75-300mm IS lens, 28-135mm IS lens, 60mm macro lens, a set of extender rings, AND a 70-200 L lens
Nikon Coolpix P100
and an iphone that I'm learning to use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 10th, 2008, 09:58 PM
jo's Avatar
jo jo is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,149
Images: 42
Let's see if I can make a little tutorial. It may not be exactly what you want to do, but I hope it helps point you in the right direction.

I opened 2 butterfly photos that happen to be different sizes.


Then I did "select all" on the bigger one (the sulfur), copy, then paste to a new layer on the smaller one (the fritillary). Two layers now and the sulfur completely covers the fritillary.


The bigger one needed to be smaller so I used the "move" tool, grabbed a corner (and held down the shift key to maintain the ratio) and dragged in and moved up until I had a similar size butterfly.


Then I used Grant's mask (if you don't have it, search this forum for how to get it) and painted on the mask with a soft black brush to erase the edge of the sulfur layer so it blended in.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg butterflies01.jpg (90.8 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg butterflies02.jpg (89.8 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg butterflies03.jpg (69.5 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg butterflies04.jpg (77.2 KB, 6 views)
__________________
jo
Photoshop Elements 9, Photoshop CS6, Lightroom 5.2
HP Touchsmart PC, Windows 7
Canon Pro9000 printer; Epson Perfection 2580 Photo scanner
Canon Digital Rebel XSi, 75-300mm IS lens, 28-135mm IS lens, 60mm macro lens, a set of extender rings, AND a 70-200 L lens
Nikon Coolpix P100
and an iphone that I'm learning to use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by jo; November 10th, 2008 at 10:13 PM. Reason: try pixentral
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 11th, 2008, 09:48 AM
danyo danyo is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bawston, Mass
Posts: 43
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by jo View Post
If you mean that pic b is smaller and in the middle of pic a, maybe the sizes of the two are different. You do have 2 layers, right?
Crtl + J "layer 1", create new layer 2. When I "select all", "copy", paste into "layer 2" of "a" the pic of "b" is in the middle of pic "a".

I haven't tired your 2nd suggestion yet.

Thanks for sticking with me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 11th, 2008, 10:30 AM
emkayess65's Avatar
emkayess65 emkayess65 is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,085
Images: 49
While Jo is not on line:
Ctrl+J duplicates a layer = all the content of a layer.
Make a new layer usually means make a new blank transparent layer .
Above the layer palette the first icon is a little square with a bent corner.
Click on that to get a new blank layer.
Then you have that layer active = darker color and paste into there.
hth
mks
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

PSE 5 & PSE 10 & CS 2 -Windows 7 Home Premium - Marie S

In order to experience your dreams you must believe they are necessary. ~ Gregg Chenoweth
Things won are done; the soul's joy lies in the doing. ~ Shakespeare
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 11th, 2008, 11:05 AM
jo's Avatar
jo jo is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,149
Images: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by emkayess65 View Post
While Jo is not on line:
Ctrl+J duplicates a layer = all the content of a layer.
Make a new layer usually means make a new blank transparent layer .
Above the layer palette the first icon is a little square with a bent corner.
Click on that to get a new blank layer.
Then you have that layer active = darker color and paste into there.
hth
mks
Thanks for helping here. I don't seem to express myself very well at times -- in fact most of the time.
Actually, ctl>j will make a new layer from a selection if you've made one. If no selection, then it will make a new layer from the active layer.
__________________
jo
Photoshop Elements 9, Photoshop CS6, Lightroom 5.2
HP Touchsmart PC, Windows 7
Canon Pro9000 printer; Epson Perfection 2580 Photo scanner
Canon Digital Rebel XSi, 75-300mm IS lens, 28-135mm IS lens, 60mm macro lens, a set of extender rings, AND a 70-200 L lens
Nikon Coolpix P100
and an iphone that I'm learning to use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening 2 photos in layer palette danyo Photoshop Elements Editor 2 August 2nd, 2008 08:58 PM
History Brush, Channels Palette, and Missing Layer Styles ElementsFTW Photoshop Elements Editor 4 March 28th, 2008 08:47 PM
Multiple Pictures in the Layers Palette JerryL Photoshop Elements Editor 5 March 26th, 2007 03:43 AM
Default opening pictures Murray Photoshop Elements Editor 2 March 12th, 2007 07:10 PM
layer palette Dale H. Photoshop Elements Editor 7 January 15th, 2006 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.