Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Photoshop Elements Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 3rd, 2007, 10:23 AM
Wendi Karen Wendi Karen is offline
Casual Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 151
Clone Stamp Tool

When using the clone stamp tool I sometimes get a circle showing the brush size so that I know exactly how big the area that I am cloning is and at other times I just get cross-hairs and I have no idea how much of an area I am cloning.

How can I get this tool to always show the circle?

I hope this question makes sense.

Thanks so much for your help.

Wendi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 3rd, 2007, 10:27 AM
kimi_boo's Avatar
kimi_boo kimi_boo is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Louisiana Swampland
Posts: 5,365
Images: 41
Hi Wendi.. I know this one.

You will get the cross hair on your brushes if you have the Cap Lock on.
On the other hand if you are trying to get into a very small area it can come in handy.

I had the same problem and asked the same question.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~kimi~

Gone Crazy... Back Soon...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

shoots a Nikon D800.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 3rd, 2007, 11:40 AM
Wendi Karen Wendi Karen is offline
Casual Forum User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 151
Well, I'll be darned. I had no idea. I have been frustrated many times because I couldn't see the circle and I didn't know what I was cloning.

Thanks so much Kimi_boo. I just wish I had asked sooner.

Wendi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 3rd, 2007, 12:58 PM
kimi_boo's Avatar
kimi_boo kimi_boo is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Louisiana Swampland
Posts: 5,365
Images: 41
Wendy... when I first got here I was scared everyone would thing I was such a lame-o for asking stupid questions. I soon got over that.
One of the great things about this site is that everyone is at different levels. No one is looked down on for being a beginner. Elements can do loads of things but you don't know, if you don't ask.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~kimi~

Gone Crazy... Back Soon...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

shoots a Nikon D800.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 3rd, 2007, 02:49 PM
efarnstrom's Avatar
efarnstrom efarnstrom is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,880
Images: 35
Wink Lame-O Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendi Karen View Post
Well, I'll be darned. I had no idea. I have been frustrated many times because I couldn't see the circle and I didn't know what I was cloning.

Thanks so much Kimi_boo. I just wish I had asked sooner.

Wendi
Just yesterday this same thing happened to me and the first thing I checked was the caps-lock key, since I had read it here once.

I felt the same way as you when I first started. I suffered in silence! I just kept lurking and reading before I had to have some information right away to keep me from dropping my computer off the balcony! Fortunately, Wendy saved my computer by answering my lamo-o question (I had chosen the cookie cutter tool instead of the custom shape tool). After that, I got brave and starting putting in my 2 cents worth and actually helping others who had questions. Then last month I started my gallery. There's no telling what I will do next!
__________________
Es

Adobe CC; CS6, Lightroom 5.5, Premiere 11; Elements 11; Canon 70D; Canon EOS Digital Rebel T3i & PowerShot S2IS; Canon EF-S 18-55mm; Canon 55-250mm lens; Canon EF-70-300mm; Canon EFS 10-18mm Ultra Wide Angle lens; Canon EF-S60mm 1:2.8 USM macro lens.
Dell Studio XPS 9100, ATI Radeon HD5670 1 GB GDDR5, 1.5TB Serial ATA 2 Hard Drive 7200 RPM, 9GB DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz, Blu-ray 6X BD-R, DVD+/-RW Drive & 16X DVD+/-RW w/double layer write.
Windows 7 (64)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 3rd, 2007, 02:50 PM
Wendy's Avatar
Wendy Wendy is offline
Enlightened Elder
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 47,717
Images: 103
hi there ...

Oh when I think of what that caps lock did to me ... first time it happened I just couldn't sort it out so I uninstalled Element sand then did a reinstall ...

I must have done that 3 times before someone told me about the caps lock

Wendy
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

__________________________
MacPro 2 x 3.2GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon, 4Gb Memory, CS3, CS5 Design Premium, CS6 Extended and most versions of Elements
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 4th, 2007, 04:26 PM
robpendragon's Avatar
robpendragon robpendragon is offline
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Flemington NJ
Posts: 912
Images: 5
Not sure if this helps but your tools readjust to some pictures, try just pressing your bracket key a few times for size increments, this one ( ] ) equals increase tool or brush & this one ( [ ) decreases size of tool or brush. Just make sure selection is off or deselect object
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Rob's new website
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 25th, 2007, 04:29 PM
wildhorsedesigns wildhorsedesigns is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ND
Posts: 3
clone tool hardness

How does one change the softness, or hardness of the clone tool? There seems to only be two choices either hard or soft and nothing in between. With the soft one my cloning looks "muddy" and the hard one is too hard. Is the an inbetween variation somewhere? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 25th, 2007, 05:28 PM
Jerrilyn's Avatar
Jerrilyn Jerrilyn is offline
Known Forum User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 316
Images: 84
Well, then, I'm a lame-0 too!

I was frustrated too when I got the crosshairs for no apparent reason and couldn't change it back. But, I think I did something even more lame. I must have pressed the "p" key when I thought I was pressing the left bracket key and it changed to the crosshairs. "P" is for precise in the preferences window. (And "D" is for Dummy!)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 25th, 2007, 05:51 PM
JulieM JulieM is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 14,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerrilyn View Post
I was frustrated too when I got the crosshairs for no apparent reason and couldn't change it back. But, I think I did something even more lame. I must have pressed the "p" key when I thought I was pressing the left bracket key and it changed to the crosshairs. "P" is for precise in the preferences window. (And "D" is for Dummy!)
That's a neat shortcut. Thanks, Jerrilyn!
__________________
Julie

Mac OS 10.9
PSE12, CS6, PSCC
Lightroom 5

Canon 5DmII, EF 24-105mm f/4L, EF 135mm f/2.0L, EF 50mm f/1.4
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clone Stamp tool not working mhyslop Photoshop Elements Editor 12 April 12th, 2007 10:12 AM
Clone Stamp Tool Russinator Photoshop Elements Editor 11 March 9th, 2007 02:25 AM
Clone Stamp Tool not working Rich Osborn Photoshop Elements Editor 4 October 27th, 2006 10:37 AM
Use clone stamp tool? fgrule Photoshop Elements Editor 3 May 23rd, 2006 09:08 AM
Clone Stamp tool BAD Photoshop Elements Editor 4 February 7th, 2006 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.