Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Photoshop Elements Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 24th, 2006, 11:26 PM
Wags374's Avatar
Wags374 Wags374 is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,053
Red face Confessions from a blonde...

Here I was feeling sorry for myself and wanting to upgrade to PSE5 from PSE3 and somehow I got it stuck in my head that I would have to upgrade my computer first. But today I stopped by Staples and bought PSE5 anyway- figured I probably wouldn't find a better price then $59.99 after rebate.

So I get home and a friend that is into building computers stops by to see the new mini van so I have him take a look at my system for me.....................

My CPU is 3.0 GHZ, 1GB of RAM, and 49.4 GB of memory available. Boy do I feel dumb! (of course I will feel even dumber is someone tells me that I don't have enough to run PSE5 after all.)

I may still take him off on the memory offer - and maybe add a DVD burner.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


My Blogs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 25th, 2006, 12:00 AM
Rusty's Avatar
Rusty Rusty is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brookfield, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,109
Jane, I have half as much RAM as you and half as much available memory. I was running PSE3. I loaded 5 several weeks ago -- no problems at all

You should be good to go.

Rusty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 25th, 2006, 09:44 AM
AngelicKim's Avatar
AngelicKim AngelicKim is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6,220
Send a message via AIM to AngelicKim
Jane, I too have less RAM than you and about the same memory available and I have been using v5 for about a week and a half with no problems.
__________________
Good photography speaks through silence.

Kim
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Canon 40D, Canon 28-135mm IS lens, Canon Digital Rebel 300D, Canon 18-55mm lens, Canon 80-200mm lens, Promaster Spectrum 7 100-300mm lens, Monopod, CS3, Vista, Wacom Tablet

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 25th, 2006, 11:29 AM
troush's Avatar
troush troush is offline
Frequent Contributor
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,195
Images: 6
Jane,

Your specs look just fine. I've got 1 1.6 GHz, with 480 RAM (available) on my laptop and I run just fine - a little slow on some of the filters, and organizer takes forever to start. That 49.4GB number is your Disk Space. You should be fine. Your RAM is 1 Meg, that's plenty. You are good to go.

-Trish
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 25th, 2006, 12:32 PM
Wags374's Avatar
Wags374 Wags374 is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,053
Thanks - now I just have to go back and read all the threads about how to go about making a seamless transfer. I use ACDSee for my photos so I think the only thing I have to worry about is all the styles, effects, actions etc that I don't want to lose.

This would be so much easier if the baby would just sleep for longer than 2 hrs at a stretch.... functioning in a state of constant sleep deprivation can definately be a challange!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


My Blogs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blonde Moment, I think msbrad Photoshop Elements Editor 4 August 27th, 2006 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.