Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Mac-specific Elements Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 13th, 2012, 01:37 PM
victry1's Avatar
victry1 victry1 is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,647
Images: 49
Send a message via AIM to victry1 Send a message via Skype™ to victry1
Aperture 3 to Lightroom 4

I'm going to dl the trial of LR4. Does anyone know if I can import my files from Aperture 3 into LR4? I mean the complete file-such as master and edits.

Thanks!
__________________


Eleanor


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



iMac, PSE 11, CS5, iPhone 5S, Rebel T1i, Canon 7D,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 13th, 2012, 02:27 PM
JulieM JulieM is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 14,341
Hi Eleanor,

I have no direct experience with this. You might want to have a look at this article for guidance:

http://www.cultofmac.com/19659/how-t...-to-lightroom/

I would definitely recommend that you try out LR4 with a small number of images before you migrate from Aperture. If you encounter bugs, it may be worth waiting until Adobe provides fixes before committing.
__________________
~Julie~

Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for my blog


Mac OS 10.9
PSE12, CS6, PSCC
Lightroom 5

Canon 5DmII, EF 24-105mm f/4L USM, EF 135mm f/2.0L USM, EF 50mm f/1.4 USM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 13th, 2012, 08:38 PM
victry1's Avatar
victry1 victry1 is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,647
Images: 49
Send a message via AIM to victry1 Send a message via Skype™ to victry1
Thanks, Julie. That certainly looks like it could be quite time consuming. I do want to give LR a try even though it looks very much like Aperture 3. I wouldn't store a lot of images in there if I did dl the trial. Aperture 3 is quite good, but I find it to be buggy. Plus, to export to Elements or CS5, when I do that and save the file, it saves it with a name that makes it very hard to find. It would be nice if it was more compatible.

Just feeling a tad frustrated today as Aperture took quite a while reloading my pics after my HD was replaced (for the 2nd or 3rd time <groan>). Plus, I made a big booboo when I deactivated Elements 10 and CS5 before they swapped the drives. I hit "Deactivate Permanently" as opposed to "Suspend".......gosh, talk about brain farts! They are actually both working fine but I am going to call Adobe to make sure my license keys are still active. I'm thinking there is a new computer sometime down the road and want to be sure I can install on there.

Thanks for the link, though!
__________________


Eleanor


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



iMac, PSE 11, CS5, iPhone 5S, Rebel T1i, Canon 7D,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 14th, 2012, 11:53 AM
JulieM JulieM is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 14,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by victry1 View Post
Thanks, Julie. That certainly looks like it could be quite time consuming. I do want to give LR a try even though it looks very much like Aperture 3. I wouldn't store a lot of images in there if I did dl the trial. Aperture 3 is quite good, but I find it to be buggy. Plus, to export to Elements or CS5, when I do that and save the file, it saves it with a name that makes it very hard to find. It would be nice if it was more compatible.

Just feeling a tad frustrated today as Aperture took quite a while reloading my pics after my HD was replaced (for the 2nd or 3rd time <groan>). Plus, I made a big booboo when I deactivated Elements 10 and CS5 before they swapped the drives. I hit "Deactivate Permanently" as opposed to "Suspend".......gosh, talk about brain farts! They are actually both working fine but I am going to call Adobe to make sure my license keys are still active. I'm thinking there is a new computer sometime down the road and want to be sure I can install on there.

Thanks for the link, though!
When you send an image from LR to PSE for additional editing (I can't speak to CS5 as I don't have it), you're given an option to 'Save a Copy with Lightroom Edits'. Then when you are finished with your editing in PSE and click "Save", the edited version goes right back into LR, stacked with the original if you've opted for that. There is no re-naming of the file, except to add "Edit" and to change the file extension to .tif (or .psd.) So, an image in LR might be IMG_3960.cr2 and the version that has taken a round trip into PSE would be IMG_3960-Edit.tif. I don't know how this compares to Aperture, having never used it at all.

I should warn you that if you do download the LR4 trial, you may encounter the "Edit In bug" which could prevent you from sending images to any external editor at all, including PSE or CS5. If so, you may have to uninstall and reinstall CS5 to get it to work.
__________________
~Julie~

Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
for my blog


Mac OS 10.9
PSE12, CS6, PSCC
Lightroom 5

Canon 5DmII, EF 24-105mm f/4L USM, EF 135mm f/2.0L USM, EF 50mm f/1.4 USM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 15th, 2012, 09:45 AM
victry1's Avatar
victry1 victry1 is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,647
Images: 49
Send a message via AIM to victry1 Send a message via Skype™ to victry1
Thanks for that info, Julie about how LR works with Elements and also about the bug thing. They have updated Aperture 3 so I wonder if it works better with external editors. It's definitely a pain to export, open in a different program and then to be sure to indicate where to save and then reimport!

Again, thanks for taking the time to let me know about this.
__________________


Eleanor


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



iMac, PSE 11, CS5, iPhone 5S, Rebel T1i, Canon 7D,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lightroom or Aperture? mariangela Lightroom 5 December 23rd, 2011 08:33 PM
Aperture 3 maybe??? Mike Jones Mac-specific Elements Questions 3 December 20th, 2010 11:18 AM
Anyone use Aperture 2? victry1 Pixel Hangout 6 January 2nd, 2010 06:11 AM
Photoshop Elements, Photoshop CS3, Lightroom 2, Aperture...! jason.williams Photoshop Elements Editor 12 December 8th, 2008 09:18 AM
HDR With Aperture Joe M Pixel Hangout 1 June 18th, 2008 06:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2010, Photo One Media Inc.