Elements Village

How to use the forums


Go Back   Elements Village > Editing and Organizing Discussions > Photoshop Elements Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 28th, 2012, 01:57 PM
TammyTalking's Avatar
TammyTalking TammyTalking is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 32
file prefix changed?

Hi-

presently I use windows xp with elements 5.

I recently got a new canon 60 D... and at some point my file prefixes have changed from....IMG_what ever the number is.... to _MG_what ever the number is.

The change correlates with the same day I imported pictures off my granddaughter's Vtech camera that I got her for Christmas, she is three. I changed the prefix to Grace's pictures. Hummmmm.
Example gracie's pictures 001 I figure that is just a coincidence because I only changed it for those pictures but then my prefix changed....

I looked around in elements to see where you would change your prefix and was unable to find it....

Anybody got a solution for me....I would like to change it back to the way it was...

I am also taking raw files along with jpeg but the change doesn't correlate with that change.

Thanks,

Tammy

Incidentally file management and knowledge about files are not my forte. So you will have to keep replies simple...

Last edited by TammyTalking; May 6th, 2012 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 28th, 2012, 08:35 PM
Preeb's Avatar
Preeb Preeb is offline
Known Forum User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Long Island, Bahamas
Posts: 664
Images: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by TammyTalking View Post
Hi-

presently I use windows xp with elements 5.

I recently got a new canon 60... and at some point my file prefixes have changed from....IMG_what ever the number is.... to _MG_what ever the number is.

The change correlates with the same day I imported pictures off my granddaughter's Vtech camera that I got her for Christmas, she is three. I changed the prefix to Grace's pictures. Hummmmm.
Example gracie's pictures 001 I figure that is just a coincidence because I only changed it for those pictures but then my prefix changed....

I looked around in elements to see where you would change your prefix and was unable to find it....

Anybody got a solution for me....I would like to change it back to the way it was...

I am also taking raw files along with jpeg but the change doesn't correlate with that change.

Thanks,

Tammy

Indecently file management and knowledge about files are not my forte. So you will have to keep replies simple...
Mine did the same thing when I got the 60D (I upgraded from a T1i). It's not an Elements thing, because I don't transfer in Elements. I do it in Windows and then import into Lightroom. The files come that way from the camera. I don't really care, since most photos which I deem important get renamed anyway.
__________________
Rick
Canon 60D - EF-S 10-22 f3.5-4.5 - EF-S 17-55 f2.8 IS - EF 70-200 f4 L IS - EF 100mm f2.8 L IS macro

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 28th, 2012, 11:59 PM
Joe_Kostoss's Avatar
Joe_Kostoss Joe_Kostoss is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wilmington, NY
Posts: 1,410
Images: 47
Not sure about the Canon, but in my Nikon, the prefix will change depending upon the color space I select. Did you change color space? Check your camera manual on this.
__________________
Joe ...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Life is too short to drink cheap wine!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 6th, 2012, 04:06 PM
TammyTalking's Avatar
TammyTalking TammyTalking is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe_Kostoss View Post
Not sure about the Canon, but in my Nikon, the prefix will change depending upon the color space I select. Did you change color space? Check your camera manual on this.
Joe-

Yes, I did and I will. Thanks.

Tammy
__________________
Keep calm and Khaki onů
dockers pants


Just the right amount of wrong...
Cosmopolitan Hotel Las Vegas


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 7th, 2012, 12:42 AM
Wendy's Avatar
Wendy Wendy is offline
Enlightened Elder
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 47,717
Images: 103
Hi Tammy

I read somewhere that you get _MG*when shooting in RGB and IMG when shooting in sRGB.

Not sure if its correct or not but check your camera and see what it is set to

Wendy
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

__________________________
MacPro 2 x 3.2GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon, 4Gb Memory, CS3, CS5 Design Premium, CS6 Extended and most versions of Elements
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 9th, 2012, 02:51 PM
TammyTalking's Avatar
TammyTalking TammyTalking is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 32
Wendy,
I checked some pictures I had changed the color settings on and it correlated with what you had read. Now the mystery is solved and now I can know by looking at the file prefix what setting I have it on. That is helpful information.
Thanks! Tammy
__________________
Keep calm and Khaki onů
dockers pants


Just the right amount of wrong...
Cosmopolitan Hotel Las Vegas


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



Last edited by TammyTalking; May 9th, 2012 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 9th, 2012, 02:47 PM
TammyTalking's Avatar
TammyTalking TammyTalking is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 32
Joe-
After reading Wendy's message I checked some pictures I changed from AdobeRGB to sRGB. The AdobeRGB was _MG* and the sRGB was IMG*. Mystery solved.
Thanks! Tammy
__________________
Keep calm and Khaki onů
dockers pants


Just the right amount of wrong...
Cosmopolitan Hotel Las Vegas


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



Last edited by TammyTalking; May 9th, 2012 at 02:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 6th, 2012, 03:53 PM
TammyTalking's Avatar
TammyTalking TammyTalking is offline
New Forum User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 32
Question ummm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Preeb View Post
Mine did the same thing when I got the 60D (I upgraded from a T1i). It's not an Elements thing, because I don't transfer in Elements. I do it in Windows and then import into Lightroom. The files come that way from the camera. I don't really care, since most photos which I deem important get renamed anyway.

Thanks Rick,

That might answer the source but I still don't know how to change it back and why now after several months of using this camera?

Tammy
__________________
Keep calm and Khaki onů
dockers pants


Just the right amount of wrong...
Cosmopolitan Hotel Las Vegas


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



Last edited by TammyTalking; May 6th, 2012 at 04:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
file names pre-fix change


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has something changed here mikecox Photoshop.com (forum is closed to posting) 14 January 29th, 2012 02:55 PM
file folder location in organizer changed in v10? DeniseAck Photoshop Elements Editor 1 December 15th, 2011 04:28 PM
JUST changed from a PC to a Mac grdnangl313 Photoshop Elements Editor 21 December 5th, 2011 03:00 AM
has something changed? wiggleroom Photoshop Elements Editor 4 November 12th, 2006 06:42 PM
Changed My Gallery Lynn Dryer Pixel Hangout 7 April 20th, 2006 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ę 2010, Photo One Media Inc.