PDA

View Full Version : Actions in PSE 3


Link126
February 23rd, 2007, 07:07 PM
Is there any way to use actions in PSE 3? I have one that makes a picture look like it's a polaroid but I don't know how to use it.

Wendy
February 23rd, 2007, 08:04 PM
Hi ...

You can use some actions in PSE ... but they have to only contain commands that Elements understans and a lot of the Photoship actions do not work in Elements.

Some actions are specifically writte for Elements and those are the best ones to use ... I really don't know about the one you have but try the site of Panos.

He has some excellent actions that creat things in Elements: ... look over on the left habd side of the site and you will see PS Elements those are the ones you need to look at :)

http://www.panosfx.com/

Wendy

Link126
February 23rd, 2007, 08:39 PM
Thank you, Wendy.

graficalicus
February 23rd, 2007, 10:54 PM
Wendy always forgets the Graffi site :)

There's a step-by-step article about installing & running actions (http://www.graficalicus.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=164)here and some freebies in my sig and also here (http://www.graficalicus.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=788)